CENTRAL LOSE TUBE CLT

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Features & Benifits

PTCL Cables offer CLT (Central Loose Tube) Optical Fiber Cables. CLT Optical Fiber Cables are the solution for High-Performance Aerial Environments including Power Transmission and Distribution Networks, Robust Construction Reduces Installation Costs, by avoiding the need for expensive cable shielding and grounding.

Applications:

    Aerial Installation - Lightening Protection - Junction Communication System, Subscriber Network System        

Cable Constructions:      

    Loose Tube Filled With Gel - Dry Core - Water Blocking Material – Corrugated Steel Tape – Two Steel Strength Members - Polyethylene Outer Jacket

Technical Characteristics

  • The unique extruding technology provides the fibers in the tube with good flexibility and bending endurance
  • The unique fiber excess length control method provides the cable with excellent mechanical and environmental properties
  • Multiple water blocking material filling provides dual water blocking function
  • Provides good crush resistance

Construction Parameters

Fiber Type

ITU-T G.652D

Fiber Count

02 to 12 Fibers

Loose Tube Filling Material

Thixotropic Terephthalate (PBT)

Strength Member

Phosphorus Coated Steel Wire (Placed longitudinally opposite to each other alongside loose tube)

Water Blocking

Water Swallable Yarn/Tape

Armouring

Corrugated Steel Tape

Outer Sheath Material

Medium/High Density Polyethylene (HDPE/MDPE)

Printing on Outer Sheath

Engraved Hot Foil Ink or Inkjet Printing

Drum Length

4000 Meters ± 5%

 

Optical Characteristics

Single Mode Fiber

CORNING® SMF-28e+  G.652D

Fiber Colour Coding

As per TIA/EIA-598A&C

Mode Field Diameter, μm

8.6 to 9.5 ± 0.7

Cladding Diameter, μm

125 ± 1

Core Clad Concentricity error, μm

≤ 0.8 μm 

Cladding Non-Circularity, %

≤ 2 %

Cable Cut-off Wavelength, nm

≤1260 nm

Chromatic Dispersion (ps/nm.km)

≤ 3.5 @ 1310nm

≤ 18  @ 1550nm

Cabled Attenuation @ 1310 nm (dB/km)

Cabled Attenuation @ 1550 nm (dB/km)

≤ 0.35 (average)

≤ 0.21 (average)

Polarized Mode Dispersion (PMD) ps/√km

≤ 0.2 

 

Mechanical Characteristics

Temperature Range

Operating

Installation

Storage & Transportation

 

-10 °C to +70 °C

-10 °C to +70 °C

-10 °C to +70 °C

Tensile Strength (N) (Max)

1000

Crush Strength (N) (max)

500

Cable Bending Test

10 x Cable Diameter (No load)

20 x Cable Diameter (Full load)

Features & Benefits

  •          Small Diameter
  •          Light Weight & Flexible
  •         Aramid Yarn can be used to achieve High Tensile Strength and specification can be modified accordingly

Cross Sectional Drawing

CLT

Drawing is for reference only