DIRECT BURIED CABLE

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Features & Benifits

PTCL Cables offers Steel Tape Armored Optical Fiber Cables which has been popular cabling solution for Outside Plant Applications.  Corrugated Steel Tape and a Robust Polyethylene Outer Jacket combine to deliver rugged durability and added rodent resistance. These cables are manufactured according to international standard and these cables fully conform to Pakistan Telecommunication Company Standard Specification TR-109 as applicable in Pakistan.

Applications:

       Direct Buried Installation - Data, Video, Voice Transmission - Rodent Resistant.          

Cable Constructions:      

        Loose Tube filled with Gel - Stranded around Central Strength Member - Water Blocking Material – Polyethylene Inner Sheath - Corrugated Steel Tape Armour and a Robust Polyethylene Outer Jacket

Technical Characteristics

  • The unique extruding technology provides the fibers in the tube with good flexibility and bending endurance
  • The unique fiber excess length control method provides the cable with excellent mechanical and environmental properties
  • Multiple water blocking material filling provides dual water blocking function
  • Provides good crush resistance
Construction Parameters
Fiber TypeITU-T G.652D, G.655 & G.657
Fiber Count02 to 144 Fibers
Loose tube Filling MaterialThixotropic Terephthalate (PBT)
Central Strength MemberFiber/Glass Reinforced Plastic (FRP/GRP)
Peripheral Strength Member (if required)Aramid /Glass yarn
Filler MaterialPolyethylene
Core Moisture Protection MethodologyDry Block Design, Water Blocking Yarns/Tapes
ArmouringCorrugated ECCS (Electro Chrome Coated Steel tape)
Outer Sheath MaterialMedium/High Density Polyethylene (HDPE/MDPE)
Printing on Outer SheathEngraved Hot Foil Ink or Inkjet Printing
Drum Length2000 Metes & 4000 Meters ± 5%
Optical Characteristics
Single Mode Fiber

CORNING® SMF-28e+

G.652D

CORNING® LEAF

G.655

CORNING®

G.657

Fiber Colour CodingAs per TIA/EIA-598A&CAs per TIA/EIA-598A&CAs per TIA/EIA-598A&C
Mode Field Diameter, μm8.6 to 9.5 ± 0.79.6 ± 0.48.6 ± 0.4 μm @1310nm
Cladding Diameter, μm125 ± 1125 ± 0.7125±1μm
Core Clad Concentricity error, μm≤ 0.8 μm≤ 0.5≤0.6μm
Cladding Non-Circularity, %≤ 2 %≤ 0.7 %≤1%
Cable Cut-off Wavelength, nm≤1260 nm≤1450 nm≤1260 nm
Chromatic Dispersion (ps/nm.km)

≤ 3.5 @ 1310nm

≤ 18  @ 1550nm

2.0 - 5.5 @1530nm

4.5 - 6.0 @1565nm

5.8 - 11.2 @1625nm

≤ 3.5 @ 1310

≤ 18 @ 1550

Cabled Attenuation @ 1310 nm (dB/km)

Cabled Attenuation @ 1550 nm (dB/km)

≤ 0.35 (average)

≤ 0.21 (average)

 

≤ 0.22 dB/km (Max.Avg)

≤ 0.4

≤ 0.3

Polarized Mode Dispersion (PMD) ps/√km≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.2

Mechanical Characteristics

Tensile Strength (N) (Max)

3000

Minimum Bending Radius

10 x outer without load

Diameter of cable (mm)

20 x outer with load

Crush Strength (N) (max)

2500

Temperature Range

-20 °C to +70 °C

Features & Benefits

  •        Supports all grades of single Mode & Multimode Fibers
  •         Offers excellent Crush Resistance
  •        Protects from rodent attached

 

Note

  •          Jelly Filled Cables option is also available for customers as per requirement
  •         Multimode Fiber OM1 (62.5μm) & OM2 (50μm) option is also available for customers as per requirement

Cross Sectional Drawing

Drawing is for reference only

direct-buried-ofc

Drawing is for reference only